CLA-2-::S:N:N8:344 891788

Mr. Thomas A. Penksa
Ameri-Can Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
Peace Bridge Plaza
Buffalo, New York 14213-2488

RE: The tariff classification of a "Beadlepoint" craft kit made in the Czech Republic and imported from Canada.

Dear Mr. Penksa:

In your letter of October 25, 1993, on behalf of Silverbirch Designs, Newmarket, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a craft kit. The submitted sample, "Beadlepoint," is a craft kit consisting of multi- colored glass seed beads, a canvas backing with holes, a needle, thread, bobbin, printed material and packaging. You have indicated in your letter that the glass beads were made in the Czech Republic, the needle, thread, bobbin, printed material and packaging is of Canadian origin, and the canvas was made in Germany.

With regard to your question on country of origin marking, be advised that the country of origin markings on your brochure, as indicated above, are acceptable for meeting U.S. Customs marking requirements.

The essential character of the craft kit is derived from the glass beads, therefore, the country of origin, for tariff purposes, will be the Czech Republic.

The applicable subheading for the "Beadlepoint" craft kit will be 7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glass beads...Other. The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport